Present and Past Governors and Deputy Governors

Since 1966 to date, the Bank of Tanzania has had seven Governors and 11 Deputy Governors.

Governors: Past & Present
No. Picture Name Tenure
1. Prof. Florens Luoga Prof. Florens Luoga From Jan 2018 - todate
2. Prof. Benno Ndulu Prof. Benno Ndulu From Jan 2008 - Jan 2018
3. Dr. Daudi T.S. Ballali Dr. Daudi T.S. Ballali From Jan 1998 - Jan 2008
4. Dr. Idris. M. Rashid Dr. Idris. M. Rashid From Jan 1993 - Jan 1998
5. Mr. Gilman Rutihinda Mr. Gilman Rutihinda From Jan 1989 - Jan 1993
6. Mr. Charles Nyirabu Mr. Charles Nyirabu From Jan 1974 - Jan 1989
7. Mr. Edwin I. Mtei Mr. Edwin I. Mtei From Jun 1966 - Jan 1974
No. Picture Name Tenure
Deputy Governors: Past & Present
No. Picture Name Tenure
1. Mrs. Sauda Kassim Msemo Mrs. Sauda Kassim Msemo From Jun 2022 - todate
2. Dr Yamungu M. Kayandabila Dr Yamungu M. Kayandabila From May 2017 - todate
3. Mr. Julian Banzi Raphael Mr. Julian Banzi Raphael From Jan 2016 - todate
4. Dr. Bernard Kibesse Dr. Bernard Kibesse From May 2017 - May 2022
5. Dr. Natu Mwamba Dr. Natu Mwamba From Jun 2011 - Jun 2017
6. Mr. Lila H. Mkila Mr. Lila H. Mkila From Jul 2007 - Jun 2017
7. 	Mr. Juma H. Reli Mr. Juma H. Reli From Mar 2005 - Jan 2016
8. Dr. Enos Bukuku Dr. Enos Bukuku From Jan 2008 - May 2011
9. Prof. Benno Ndulu Prof. Benno Ndulu From Jul 2007 - Jan 2008
10. Mr. Mohammed H. Mbaye Mr. Mohammed H. Mbaye From Jul 1997 - Oct 2002
11. Mr. Ndewirwa N. Kitomari Mr. Ndewirwa N. Kitomari From Jan 1987 - Oct 1995
12. Mr. Bob N. Makani Mr. Bob N. Makani From Apr 1974 - Jun 1986
No. Picture Name Tenure